Thursday, August 18, 2022
HomeFinanceLPG connection will be available even without ration card or residence certificate,...

LPG connection will be available even without ration card or residence certificate, apply like this

The second phase of the Ujjwala scheme, launched by the central government in 2016, was launched on Monday with the objective of protecting women from the ill effects of smoke and reducing the level of pollution. In this, the beneficiaries will get the facility to get free LPG connection even without ration card or residence certificate.Also Read: PM Kisan: Click here to see the list of PM Kisan beneficiary, you will get all the information




In the first phase of Ujjwala scheme, the government used to provide financial assistance of Rs 1600 for LPG connection, beneficiaries could take interest free loan for gas stove and cylinder. However, in the second phase, the LPG connection will be available free of cost, as well as the refilling of the first cylinder will be free, the beneficiaries will not have to pay for the gas stove.

Affidavit not required for KYC

No notary or affidavit will be required for KYC in the second phase. In the absence of ration card or residence certificate, the applicant’s declaration will also be valid. LPG connection can be obtained on the basis of other identity card including Aadhar card.Also Read:These 4 investment options are better for employed people, there will be big profits

These documents will be needed

EKYC is mandatory for all states except Assam and Meghalaya
Aadhar Card of the beneficiary and adult family members for verification of identity
Bank account number and IFSC code, passport size photograph of the beneficiary

What to do if you know of another place

If the address is elsewhere in the Aadhar card, the beneficiary voter ID, driving license, bank statement, ration card, electricity or telephone bill of the last three months, water bill, flat allotment/possession letter, life insurance policy, lease agreement will also be required to reside can be handed over as a certificate.Also Read:3 Broadband Plans: Run internet on high-speed, these are the top 3 broadband plans of Tata Sky-JioFiber-Spectra with 500Mbps speed

Application procedure

>> Open the website https://www.pmuy.gov.in/ujjwala2.html on your mobile or computer

>> Here you will get the option to apply for LPG connection of three gas companies

>> Indane, HP and Bharat Gas, click on the option of ‘Apply’ given in front of the desired company

>>Related to this the webpage of the gas company will open, fill the desired information on it, also upload the necessary documents.

>>After filling the eKYC, take all the original documents and go to the nearest gas distributor, so that they can be verified

Started in 2016

On 01 May 2016, Prime Minister Modi started the Ujjwala scheme from Ballia in UP.

A target was set to provide free LPG connections to 5 crore poor families.




Extended range in 2018

In the month of April 2018, Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, Most Backward Classes, Antyodaya Anna Yojana, Most Backward Classes, tea garden workers, forest dwellers and women living in islands were also included in the scheme.Also Read:New feature being launched for WhatsApp Web users, now you can do this amazing thing with photos

The government released a revised target of distributing eight crore LPG connections by March 2020, achieved only in September 2019, in the budget of 202122, the Finance Minister announced the distribution of one crore additional connections

Where in the first phase of Ujjwala scheme, how many connections were distributed

state LPG connection
Uttar Pradesh 14728593
Madhya Pradesh 7143500
Rajasthan 63584272
Chhattisgarh 2988243
Maharashtra 4418563
Jharkhand 3258264
Delhi 76138
Haryana 725690
A state in Eastern India 8523347
Punjab 1219518
Gujarat 2898837

 

Parvesh Maurya
Parvesh Maurya
Parvesh Maurya, has 5 years of experience in writing Finance Content, Entertainment news, Cricket and more. He has done BA in English. He loves to Play Sports and read books in free time. In case of any complain or feedback, please contact me @ praveshmaurya24@gmail.com
RELATED ARTICLES
- Advertisment -

Most Popular

Recent Comments