Tuesday, May 21, 2024
HomeFuel PricePetrol Diesel Price Today in Delhi Mumbai and Other Cities know new...

Petrol Diesel Price Today in Delhi Mumbai and Other Cities know new rates of 3 September 2021

Petrol Diesel Price Today: The retail price of petrol and diesel is revised everyday and after that the new price is released at 6 am. Petrol and diesel prices in the country are at a record level.

Petrol-Diesel Price in the country changes everyday. Domestic oil companies reduce and increase the rate here according to the change in the prices of crude oil in the international market. For Friday, September 3, domestic oil companies have released new rates of petrol and diesel. Like the previous day, there was no change in the prices of petrol and diesel in today. The fuel price was cut on the first date of September itself. Petrol and diesel became cheaper by 15 paise each.




Fuel prices vary from state to state in India based on local tax (VAT) and freight charges. Apart from this, the central government levies excise duty on auto fuel.

What is the rate of petrol and diesel in major cities of the country

According to the website of Indian Oil, today petrol in the capital Delhi is Rs 101.34 per liter today. At the same time, diesel is being sold at Rs 88.77 per liter. In Mumbai too, petrol is Rs 107.39 per liter and diesel is 96.33 paise per liter. Due to the increase in the price of crude oil in the international market and heavy taxes, the prices of petrol and diesel in the country are at a record level.

City Petrol (Rs/Litre) Diesel (Rs/Litre)
New Delhi101.3488.77
Mumbai107.3996.33
Kolkata101.7291.84
Chennai99.0893.38
Noida 98.6589.34
Bangalore104.8494.19
Hyderabad105.4096.84
Patna103.8994.65
Jaipur108.2797.91
Lucknow98.4389.15
Gurugram99.0789.46
Chandigarh97.5388.48

 

Brent crude oil price hiked

Crude oil prices fell on Wednesday in the global market, when OPEC+ countries agreed to maintain their policy of gradually returning supplies to the market. But on Thursday, Brent crude rose by $ 1.44, or 2 percent, to close at $ 73.03 a barrel. At the same time, West Texas Intermediate (WTI) crude rose $1.40, or 2 percent, to $69.99 a barrel.

How to know the price of petrol and diesel in your city

The retail price of petrol and diesel is revised every day and after that the new price is released at 6 am. You can know the price of petrol and diesel at your nearest petrol pump through SMS sitting at your home. IndianOil customers send a message to 9224992249 by entering their city code along with RSP from their mobile.




You will find the city code on the official website of Indian Oil (IOCL). After sending the message, you will be sent the latest price of petrol and diesel. Similarly, BPCL customers can send SMS to 9223112222 by typing RSP from their mobile. HPCL customers can send SMS by typing HPPrice to 9222201122. Retail fuel prices have reached a new record high. The number of such cities is increasing continuously, where petrol is being sold beyond Rs 100 per liter.

Parvesh Maurya
Parvesh Maurya
Parvesh Maurya, has 5 years of experience in writing Finance Content, Entertainment news, Cricket and more. He has done BA in English. He loves to Play Sports and read books in free time. In case of any complain or feedback, please contact me @ informalnewz@gmail.com
RELATED ARTICLES
- Advertisment -

Most Popular

Recent Comments