Tuesday, June 18, 2024
HomePersonal FinancePetrol-Diesel Price: Today oil companies released new rates of diesel and petrol,...

Petrol-Diesel Price: Today oil companies released new rates of diesel and petrol, check list here

Petrol-Diesel Price Today: There has been a slight decline in crude oil prices in a week. Currently, crude oil has gone below $ 80 per barrel. Let us know what the prices of petrol and diesel are today on Saturday 8 June 2024.

Petrol-Diesel Price Today: There has been a slight decline in crude oil prices in a week. Crude oil has been trading around $ 80-85 per barrel for the last several days with slight fluctuations. On Friday, the price of crude oil (Brent crude) came close to $ 79.86 per barrel, showing a decline of 0.01 percent. The Lok Sabha elections (Loksabha Election 2024) are over and the results have also come. Meanwhile, the latest prices of petrol and diesel for June 8, 2024 have been released by the oil companies. Let us know what is the price of petrol and diesel (Petrol-Diesel Price Today) in the metros and some selected cities of the country.

What is the price of crude oil in the futures market?

The price of crude oil fell by 0.35 percent to Rs 6,304 per barrel in futures trading on Friday as traders cut their deals following weak spot demand. The contract for delivery of crude oil in June at the Multi Commodity Exchange fell by Rs 22 or 0.35 percent to Rs 6,304 per barrel. It was traded for 9,577 lots. Globally, West Texas Intermediate crude oil fell by 0.01 percent to $ 75.54 per barrel, while Brent crude was trading at $ 79.86 per barrel, showing a decline of 0.01 percent.

Know the price of petrol and diesel in metros

City petroldiesel
Delhi94.7287.62
Mumbai104.2192.15
Kolkata103.9490.76
Chennai100.7592.32
Bangalore99.8485.93
Lucknow94.6587.76
Noida94.8387.96
Gurgaon95.1988.05
Chandigarh94.2482.40
Patna105.1892.04

 

Petrol and diesel became cheaper last month

On March 15, the Government of India had made a big cut in the prices of petrol and diesel. Under this, the prices of both were reduced by Rs 2 per liter. This cut was made by the central government keeping in mind the Lok Sabha elections. Now the elections are over and it will be interesting to see how long the prices of petrol and diesel remain low.

OMCs issue prices

Let us tell you that the oil marketing companies of the country release the prices of petrol and diesel. However, the prices of petrol and diesel have not been changed since May 22, 2022. Companies like Hindustan Petroleum Corporation, Indian Oil Corporation of India release the prices of petrol and diesel on their website. You can check the price of oil even while sitting at home.

You can check the price sitting at home

You can easily find out the price of petrol and diesel in your city. For this, you will have to visit the website of the oil marketing companies or send an SMS. If you are a customer of Indian Oil, then write RSP along with the city code and send an SMS to 9224992249 and if you are a customer of BPCL, then write RSP and send an SMS to 9223112222.

Shyamu Maurya
Shyamu Maurya
Shyamu has done Degree in Fine Arts and has knowledge about bollywood industry. He started writing in 2018. Since then he has been associated with Informalnewz. In case of any complain or feedback, please contact me @informalnewz@gmail.com
RELATED ARTICLES
- Advertisment -

Most Popular

Recent Comments